Difference between revisions of "ThinkPad History"
| Line 7: | Line 7: | ||
! ThinkPad model !! release year !! special characteristics | ! ThinkPad model !! release year !! special characteristics | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | | {{300}} || Oct 1992 || |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | | {{700}}, {{700C}} || Oct 1992 || MCA |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | | {{700T}} || 1992 || TabletPC |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | | {{710T}} || Mar 1993 || TabletPC |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | | {{720}} || May 1993 || MCA |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | | {{720C}} || May 1993 || MCA |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | | {{350}} || June 1993 || |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | | {{350C}} || June 1993 || |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | | {{500}} || June 1993 || |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[: | + | | {{750}}, {{750C}} || Sep 1993 || [[Image:Icon20_ultrabay.png | UltraBay]] |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | | {{750P}} || Sep 1993 || [[Image:Icon20_ultrabay.png | UltraBay]] TabletPC/Notebook-Morphable |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | | {{750Cs}} || Nov 1993 || [[Image:Icon20_ultrabay.png | UltraBay]] |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | | {{360}}, {{360Cs}} || May 1994 || [[Image:Icon20_ultrabay.png | UltraBay]] |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | | {{730T}} || May 1994 || TabletPC |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | | {{360C}} || June 1994 || [[Image:Icon20_ultrabay.png | UltraBay]] |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | | {{360P}} || June 1994 || [[Image:Icon20_ultrabay.png | UltraBay]] TabletPC/Notebook-Morphable |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | | {{510Cs}} || June 1994 || |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | | {{355}}, {{355C}}, {{355Cs}} || June 1994 || [[Image:Icon20_ultrabay.png | UltraBay]] |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | | {{755C}}, {{755Cs}} || June 1994 || [[Image:Icon20_ultrabay.png | UltraBay]] |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[: | + | | {{360CE}}, {{360CSE}} || Oct 1994 || [[Image:Icon20_ultrabay.png | UltraBay]] |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | | {{755CD}} || Oct 1994 || [[Image:Icon20_ultrabay.png | UltraBay]] first notebook with integrated CD-ROM drive |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | | {{755CE}}, {{755CSE}} || Nov 1994 || [[Image:Icon20_ultrabay.png | UltraBay]] |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | | {{PC110}} || ? 1995 || PalmTop - the smallest and cutest "ThinkPad" ever, was sold in Japan only |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | | {{701C}}, {{701CS}} || Mar 1995 || SubNotebook w/ Butterfly keyboard |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | | {{360CE}} || Apr 1995 || [[Image:Icon20_ultrabay.png | UltraBay]] |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | | {{370C}} || May 1995 || [[Image:Icon20_ultrabay.png | UltraBay]] |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | | {{755CX}} || May 1995 || [[Image:Icon20_ultrabay.png | UltraBay]] |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | | {{755CV}} || May 1995 || [[Image:Icon20_ultrabay.png | UltraBay]] display can be used with overhead projectors |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | | {{755CDV}} || June 1995 || [[Image:Icon20_ultrabay.png | UltraBay]] display can be used with overhead projectors |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | | {{820}}, {{850}} || July 1995 || PowerPC driven |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | | {{730TE}} || Oct 1995 || TabletPC, enhanced version of 730T |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[: | + | | {{760C}}, {{760CD}} || Oct 1995 || [[Image:Icon20_ultrabay.png | UltraBay]] |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | | {{365C}}, {{365CS}} || Nov 1995 || |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | | {{365CD}}, {{365CSD}} || Nov 1995 || |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | | {{860}} || ? 1996 || PowerPC driven |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | | {{760L}}, {{760LD}} || Feb 1996 || [[Image:Icon20_ultrabay.png | UltraBay]] |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | | {{365E}}, {{365ED}} || May 1996 || |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | | {{365X}}, {{365XD}} || May 1996 || |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | | {{560}} || May 1996 || UltraPortable |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | | {{380}}, {{380D}} || May 1997 || |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | | {{385D}} || May 1997 || |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | | {{310}}, {{310D}} || June 1997 || |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | | {{560E}} || June 1997 || |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[: | + | | {{765L}}, {{765D}} || June 1997 || [[Image:Icon20_ultrabay.png | UltraBay]] |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | | {{380E}}, {{380ED}} || Sep 1997 || |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | | {{310E}}, {{310ED}} || Nov 1997 || |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | | {{385ED}} || Sep 1997 || |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[: | + | | {{770}} || Oct 1997 || [[Image:Icon20_ultrabayii.png | UltraBay II]] first Notebook with integrated DVD-ROM drive |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | | {{380XD}} || Mar 1998 || |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | | {{385XD}} || Mar 1998 || |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | | {{560X}} || Mar 1998 || UltraPortable |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | | {{600}} || Apr 1998 || [[Image:Icon20_ultraslimbay.png | UltraSlimBay]] probably the most popular ThinkPad so far |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[: | + | | {{770E}}, {{770ED}} || Apr 1998 || [[Image:Icon20_ultrabayii.png | UltraBay II]] |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | | {{560Z}} || Sep 1998 || UltraPortable |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[: | + | | {{770X}} || Oct 1998 || [[Image:Icon20_ultrabayii.png | UltraBay II]] |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[: | + | | {{390}} || Nov 1998 || [[Image:Icon20_ultrabayfx.png | UltraBay FX]] |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | | {{600E}} || Nov 1998 || [[Image:Icon20_ultraslimbay.png | UltraSlimBay]] enhanced version of 600 |
| − | |||
| − | |||
| − | |||
| − | |||
| − | |||
| − | |||
| − | |||
| − | |||
| − | |||
| − | |||
| − | |||
| − | |||
| − | |||
| − | |||
| − | |||
| − | |||
| − | |||
| − | |||
| − | |||
| − | |||
| − | |||
| − | |||
| − | |||
| − | |||
| − | |||
| − | |||
| − | |||
| − | |||
| − | |||
| − | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[:Category:iSeries | ThinkPad iSeries]] || 1998 || [[Image:Icon20_thinklight.png|ThinkLight]] first Notebook with integrated keyboard light | | [[:Category:iSeries | ThinkPad iSeries]] || 1998 || [[Image:Icon20_thinklight.png|ThinkLight]] first Notebook with integrated keyboard light | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | | {{380Z}} || Sep 1998 || [[Image:Icon20_ultrabay.png | UltraBay]] |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | | {{770Z}} || Feb 1999 || [[Image:Icon20_ultrabayii.png | UltraBay II]] |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[: | + | | {{390E}} || Mar 1999 || [[Image:Icon20_ultrabayfx.png | UltraBay FX]] |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | | {{570}} || Apr 1999 || UltraPortable |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | | {{240}} || June 1999 || SubNotebook |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[: | + | | {{570}} || 1999 || [[Image:Icon20_ultrabase.png | UltraBase]] UltraPortable |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | | {{390X}} || Sep 1999 || [[Image:Icon20_ultrabayfx.png | UltraBay FX]] |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | | {{600X}} || Dec 1999 || [[Image:Icon20_ultraslimbay.png | UltraSlimBay]] enhanced version of 600E |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | | {{570E}} || Feb 2000 || UltraPortable |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | | {{240X}} || June 2000 || |
|- | |- | ||
| [[:Category:A20m | ThinkPad A20m]] || 2000 || [[Image:Icon20_thinklight.png|ThinkLight]] [[Image:Icon20_ultrabay2000.png | UltraBay 2000]] [[Image:Icon20_ultraport.png | UltraPort]] | | [[:Category:A20m | ThinkPad A20m]] || 2000 || [[Image:Icon20_thinklight.png|ThinkLight]] [[Image:Icon20_ultrabay2000.png | UltraBay 2000]] [[Image:Icon20_ultraport.png | UltraPort]] | ||
Revision as of 02:22, 8 June 2005
Here is an (yet incomplete) overview of the history of IBM ThinkPad (and similar) mobile computers.
IBM has a webpage on the history of the ThinkPad here: http://www.pc.ibm.com/ww/thinkpad/anniversary/history.html
| ThinkPad model | release year | special characteristics |
|---|---|---|
| 300 | Oct 1992 | |
| 700, 700C | Oct 1992 | MCA |
| 700T | 1992 | TabletPC |
| 710T | Mar 1993 | TabletPC |
| 720 | May 1993 | MCA |
| 720C | May 1993 | MCA |
| 350 | June 1993 | |
| 350C | June 1993 | |
| 500 | June 1993 | |
| 750, 750C | Sep 1993 | |
| 750P | Sep 1993 | |
| 750CS | Nov 1993 | |
| 360, 360CS | May 1994 | |
| 730T | May 1994 | TabletPC |
| 360C | June 1994 | |
| 360P | June 1994 | |
| 510CS | June 1994 | |
| 355, 355C, 355CS | June 1994 | |
| 755C, 755CS | June 1994 | |
| 360CE, 360CSE | Oct 1994 | |
| 755CD | Oct 1994 | |
| 755CE, 755CSE | Nov 1994 | |
| PC110 | ? 1995 | PalmTop - the smallest and cutest "ThinkPad" ever, was sold in Japan only |
| 701C, 701CS | Mar 1995 | SubNotebook w/ Butterfly keyboard |
| 360CE | Apr 1995 | |
| 370C | May 1995 | |
| 755CX | May 1995 | |
| 755CV | May 1995 | |
| 755CDV | June 1995 | |
| 820, 850 | July 1995 | PowerPC driven |
| 730TE | Oct 1995 | TabletPC, enhanced version of 730T |
| 760C, 760CD | Oct 1995 | |
| 365C, 365CS | Nov 1995 | |
| 365CD, 365CSD | Nov 1995 | |
| 860 | ? 1996 | PowerPC driven |
| 760L, 760LD | Feb 1996 | |
| 365E, 365ED | May 1996 | |
| 365X, 365XD | May 1996 | |
| 560 | May 1996 | UltraPortable |
| 380, 380D | May 1997 | |
| 385D | May 1997 | |
| 310, 310D | June 1997 | |
| 560E | June 1997 | |
| 765L, 765D | June 1997 | |
| 380E, 380ED | Sep 1997 | |
| 310E, 310ED | Nov 1997 | |
| 385ED | Sep 1997 | |
| 770 | Oct 1997 | |
| 380XD | Mar 1998 | |
| 385XD | Mar 1998 | |
| 560X | Mar 1998 | UltraPortable |
| 600 | Apr 1998 | |
| 770E, 770ED | Apr 1998 | |
| 560Z | Sep 1998 | UltraPortable |
| 770X | Oct 1998 | |
| 390 | Nov 1998 | |
| 600E | Nov 1998 | |
| ThinkPad iSeries | 1998 | |
| 380Z | Sep 1998 | |
| 770Z | Feb 1999 | |
| 390E | Mar 1999 | |
| 570 | Apr 1999 | UltraPortable |
| 240 | June 1999 | SubNotebook |
| 570 | 1999 | |
| 390X | Sep 1999 | |
| 600X | Dec 1999 | |
| 570E | Feb 2000 | UltraPortable |
| 240X | June 2000 | |
| ThinkPad A20m | 2000 | |
| ThinkPad A20p | 2000 | |
| ThinkPad T20 | 2000 | |
| ThinkPad X20 | 2000 | |
| ThinkPad A21e | 2000 | |
| ThinkPad A21m | 2000 | |
| ThinkPad A21p | 2000 | |
| ThinkPad T21 | 2000 | |
| ThinkPad A22e | 2001 | |
| ThinkPad A22m | 2001 | |
| ThinkPad A22p | 2001 | |
| ThinkPad T22 | 2001 | |
| ThinkPad X21 | 2001 | |
| TransNote | 2001 | IBMs innovative approach on Human Interaction |
| ThinkPad A30 | 2001 | |
| ThinkPad A30p | 2001 | |
| ThinkPad R30 | 2001 | |
| ThinkPad T23 | 2001 | |
| ThinkPad X22 | 2001 | |
| ThinkPad R31 | 2002 | |
| ThinkPad X23 | 2002 | |
| ThinkPad A31 | 2002 | |
| ThinkPad A31p | 2002 | |
| ThinkPad R32 | 2002 | |
| ThinkPad T30 | 2002 | |
| ThinkPad X24 | 2002 | |
| ThinkPad X30 | 2002 | |
| ThinkPad R40 | 2003 | |
| ThinkPad R40e | 2003 | |
| ThinkPad T40 | 2003 | |
| ThinkPad T40p | 2003 | |
| ThinkPad X31 | 2003 | |
| ThinkPad G40 | 2003 | |
| ThinkPad R50 | 2003 | |
| ThinkPad R50p | 2003 | |
| ThinkPad T41 | 2003 | |
| ThinkPad T41p | 2003 | |
| ThinkPad R50e | 2004 | |
| ThinkPad R51 | 2004 | |
| ThinkPad T42 | 2004 | |
| ThinkPad T42p | 2004 | |
| ThinkPad X40 | 2004 | |
| ThinkPad G41 | 2004 | |
| ThinkPad T43 | 2005 | |
| ThinkPad X41 | 2005 | |
| ThinkPad R52 | 2005 | |
| ThinkPad T43p | 2005 | |
| ThinkPad X41 Tablet | 2005 |
Categories:
- 300
- 700
- 700C
- 700T
- 710T
- 720
- 720C
- 350
- 350C
- 500
- 750
- 750C
- 750P
- 750CS
- 360
- 360CS
- 730T
- 360C
- 360P
- 510CS
- 355
- 355C
- 355CS
- 755C
- 755CS
- 360CE
- 360CSE
- 755CD
- 755CE
- 755CSE
- PC110
- 701C
- 701CS
- 370C
- 755CX
- 755CV
- 755CDV
- 820
- 850
- 730TE
- 760C
- 760CD
- 365C
- 365CS
- 365CD
- 365CSD
- 860
- 760L
- 760LD
- 365E
- 365ED
- 365X
- 365XD
- 560
- 380
- 380D
- 385D
- 310
- 310D
- 560E
- 765L
- 765D
- 380E
- 380ED
- 310E
- 310ED
- 385ED
- 770
- 380XD
- 385XD
- 560X
- 600
- 770E
- 770ED
- 560Z
- 770X
- 390
- 600E
- 380Z
- 770Z
- 390E
- 570
- 240
- 390X
- 600X
- 570E
- 240X
- Models