Difference between revisions of "PC2-4200"
(→PC2-4200) |
(→ThinkPads that support this technology) |
||
| Line 26: | Line 26: | ||
{| border=1 cellspacing=0 cellpadding=2 | {| border=1 cellspacing=0 cellpadding=2 | ||
|- style="background:#ffdead;white-space:nowrap;" | |- style="background:#ffdead;white-space:nowrap;" | ||
| − | ! ThinkPad Models !! DIMM Slot 1 !! DIMM Slot 2 !! Official<br>Max-Memory !! Unofficial<br>Max-Memory{{Footnote|1}} | + | ! ThinkPad Models !! Soldered<br>On Systemboard !! DIMM<br>Slot 1 !! DIMM<br>Slot 2 !! Official<br>Max-Memory !! Unofficial<br>Max-Memory{{Footnote|1}} |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | {{R51e}} || Occupied || Empty || 2GB{{Footnote|2}} || Unknown | + | | {{R51e}} || || Occupied || Empty || 2GB{{Footnote|2}} || Unknown |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | {{R52}} || Occupied || Empty || 2GB{{Footnote|2}} || Unknown | + | | {{R52}} || || Occupied || Empty || 2GB{{Footnote|2}} || Unknown |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | {{T43}}, {{T43p}} || Occupied || Empty || 2GB{{Footnote|2}} || Unknown | + | | {{T43}}, {{T43p}} || || Occupied || Empty || 2GB{{Footnote|2}} || Unknown |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | {{X41}}, {{X41T}} || 256 or 512MB | + | | {{X41}}, {{X41T}} || 256 or 512MB || Empty || NA || 1.28 or 1.53GB{{Footnote|3}} || Unknown |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | {{Z60m}}, {{Z60t}} || Occupied || Empty || 2GB{{Footnote|2}} || Unknown | + | | {{Z60m}}, {{Z60t}} || || Occupied || Empty || 2GB{{Footnote|2}} || Unknown |
|} | |} | ||
{{Footnotes| | {{Footnotes| | ||
Revision as of 06:00, 15 December 2005
PC2-4200This is DDR2 (Double Data Rate) memory in 200-pin SO-DIMM form-factor. |
Available memory types from IBM or Lenovo
| Partnumber | FRU | Description |
|---|---|---|
| 73P3840 | 73P3841 | 256MB PC2-4200 DDR2 NP CL4 SO-DIMM |
| 73P3842 | 73P3843 | 512MB PC2-4200 DDR2 NP CL4 SO-DIMM |
| 73P3844 | 73P3845 | 1GB PC2-4200 DDR2 NP CL4 SO-DIMM |
ThinkPads that support this technology
| ThinkPad Models | Soldered On Systemboard |
DIMM Slot 1 |
DIMM Slot 2 |
Official Max-Memory |
Unofficial Max-Memory1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| R51e | Occupied | Empty | 2GB2 | Unknown | |
| R52 | Occupied | Empty | 2GB2 | Unknown | |
| T43, T43p | Occupied | Empty | 2GB2 | Unknown | |
| X41, X41 Tablet | 256 or 512MB | Empty | NA | 1.28 or 1.53GB3 | Unknown |
| Z60m, Z60t | Occupied | Empty | 2GB2 | Unknown |
| FOOTNOTES [Δ] |
- See Unofficial_maximum_memory_specs
- Based on 2x 1GB DIMMs, might require removal of original base memory
- Based on base 256 or 512MB plus 1GB DIMM in Slot 2