Difference between revisions of "Intel Core 2 Duo (Penryn)"
(→Ultra-Low Voltage, small form factor) |
|||
| Line 23: | Line 23: | ||
{| border=1 cellspacing=0 cellpadding=2 | {| border=1 cellspacing=0 cellpadding=2 | ||
|- style="background:#ffdead;white-space:nowrap;" | |- style="background:#ffdead;white-space:nowrap;" | ||
| − | ! Nr. || colspan=2 | Frequency (MHz) || L2 Cache || FSB ( | + | ! Nr. || colspan=2 | Frequency (MHz) || L2 Cache || FSB (MT/s)|| VT || colspan=2 | core Voltage (V) || colspan=2 | TDP (W) || ThinkPad Models |
|- style="background:#ffdead;" | |- style="background:#ffdead;" | ||
! !! max. !! min. !! !! !! !! high !! low !! high freq !! low freq !! | ! !! max. !! min. !! !! !! !! high !! low !! high freq !! low freq !! | ||
| Line 50: | Line 50: | ||
{| border=1 cellspacing=0 cellpadding=2 | {| border=1 cellspacing=0 cellpadding=2 | ||
|- style="background:#ffdead;white-space:nowrap;" | |- style="background:#ffdead;white-space:nowrap;" | ||
| − | ! Nr. || colspan=2 | Frequency (MHz) || L2 Cache || FSB ( | + | ! Nr. || colspan=2 | Frequency (MHz) || L2 Cache || FSB (MT/s)|| VT || colspan=2 | core Voltage (V) || colspan=2 | TDP (W) || ThinkPad Models |
|- style="background:#ffdead;" | |- style="background:#ffdead;" | ||
! !! max. !! min. !! !! !! !! high !! low !! high freq !! low freq !! | ! !! max. !! min. !! !! !! !! high !! low !! high freq !! low freq !! | ||
| Line 71: | Line 71: | ||
{| border=1 cellspacing=0 cellpadding=2 | {| border=1 cellspacing=0 cellpadding=2 | ||
|- style="background:#ffdead;white-space:nowrap;" | |- style="background:#ffdead;white-space:nowrap;" | ||
| − | ! Nr. || colspan=2 | Frequency (MHz) || L2 Cache || FSB ( | + | ! Nr. || colspan=2 | Frequency (MHz) || L2 Cache || FSB (MT/s)|| VT || colspan=2 | core Voltage (V) || colspan=2 | TDP (W) || ThinkPad Models |
|- style="background:#ffdead;" | |- style="background:#ffdead;" | ||
! !! max. !! min. !! !! !! !! high !! low !! high freq !! low freq !! | ! !! max. !! min. !! !! !! !! high !! low !! high freq !! low freq !! | ||
| Line 86: | Line 86: | ||
{| border=1 cellspacing=0 cellpadding=2 | {| border=1 cellspacing=0 cellpadding=2 | ||
|- style="background:#ffdead;white-space:nowrap;" | |- style="background:#ffdead;white-space:nowrap;" | ||
| − | ! Nr. || colspan=2 | Frequency (MHz) || L2 Cache || FSB ( | + | ! Nr. || colspan=2 | Frequency (MHz) || L2 Cache || FSB (MT/s)|| VT || colspan=2 | core Voltage (V) || colspan=2 | TDP (W) || ThinkPad Models |
|- style="background:#ffdead;" | |- style="background:#ffdead;" | ||
! !! max. !! min. !! !! !! !! high !! low !! high freq !! low freq !! | ! !! max. !! min. !! !! !! !! high !! low !! high freq !! low freq !! | ||
| Line 103: | Line 103: | ||
{| border=1 cellspacing=0 cellpadding=2 | {| border=1 cellspacing=0 cellpadding=2 | ||
|- style="background:#ffdead;white-space:nowrap;" | |- style="background:#ffdead;white-space:nowrap;" | ||
| − | ! Nr. || colspan=2 | Frequency (MHz) || L2 Cache || FSB ( | + | ! Nr. || colspan=2 | Frequency (MHz) || L2 Cache || FSB (MT/s)|| VT || colspan=2 | core Voltage (V) || colspan=2 | TDP (W) || ThinkPad Models |
|- style="background:#ffdead;" | |- style="background:#ffdead;" | ||
! !! max. !! min. !! !! !! !! high !! low !! high freq !! low freq !! | ! !! max. !! min. !! !! !! !! high !! low !! high freq !! low freq !! | ||
Revision as of 13:50, 5 February 2010
|
The Intel 2 Core is the successor of the Intel Core 2 Duo (Merom) processor. Unlike the Merom, Penryn uses the new 45um process which makes it cooler and uses less power. Features
|
Available Types and ThinkPads featuring them
Standard Voltage
| Nr. | Frequency (MHz) | L2 Cache | FSB (MT/s) | VT | core Voltage (V) | TDP (W) | ThinkPad Models | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| max. | min. | high | low | high freq | low freq | |||||
| T6570 | 2100 | 800 | 2MB | 800 | yes | 1.25 | 1.0 | 35 | ? | SL400 |
| T8100 | 2100 | 800 | 3MB | 800 | yes | 1.25 | 1.0 | 35 | ? | X61, T61, T61p |
| T8300 | 2400 | 800 | 3MB | 800 | yes | 1.25 | 1.0 | 35 | ? | X61, T61, T61p |
| T9300 | 2500 | ? | 6MB | 800 | yes | ? | ? | 35 | ? | X61 |
| T9400 | 2433 | ? | 6MB | 1066 | yes | ? | ? | 35 | ? | R400, R500, SL300, SL400, T400, T500, W700 |
| T9550 | 2667 | ? | 6MB | 1066 | yes | ? | ? | 35 | ? | T500 |
| T9600 | 2800 | ? | 6MB | 1066 | yes | ? | ? | 35 | ? | R400, R500, T400, T500, W700 |
| X9000 | 2800 | ? | 6MB | 800 | yes | ? | ? | 35 | ? | |
| X9100 | 3067 | ? | 6MB | 1066 | yes | ? | ? | 35 | ? | W700 |
Medium Voltage
| Nr. | Frequency (MHz) | L2 Cache | FSB (MT/s) | VT | core Voltage (V) | TDP (W) | ThinkPad Models | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| max. | min. | high | low | high freq | low freq | |||||
| P7370 | 2000 | ? | 3MB | 1066 | yes | 1.25 | 1.0 | 25 | ? | SL400 |
| P7570 | 2266 | ? | 3MB | 1066 | yes | 1.25 | 1.0 | 25 | ? | SL400 |
| P8400 | 2267 | ? | 3MB | 1066 | yes | ? | ? | 25 | ? | R400, R500, SL300, SL400, T400, T500, X200 |
| P8600 | 2400 | ? | 3MB | 1066 | yes | ? | ? | 25 | ? | R400, R500, SL300, SL400, T400, T500, X200 |
| P8700 | 2533 | ? | 3MB | 1066 | yes | ? | ? | 25 | ? | R500, T400, T500, X200 |
| P9500 | 2533 | ? | 6MB | 1066 | yes | ? | ? | 25 | ? | T400, T500 |
Medium Voltage, small form factor
| Nr. | Frequency (MHz) | L2 Cache | FSB (MT/s) | VT | core Voltage (V) | TDP (W) | ThinkPad Models | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| max. | min. | high | low | high freq | low freq | |||||
| SP9300 | 2267 | ? | 6MB | 1066 | yes | 1.15 | 1.05 | 25 | ? | |
| SP9400 | 2400 | ? | 6MB | 1066 | yes | 1.15 | 1.05 | 25 | ? | T400s |
| SP9600 | 2533 | ? | 6MB | 1066 | yes | 1.15 | 1.05 | 25 | ? | T400s |
Low Voltage, small form factor
| Nr. | Frequency (MHz) | L2 Cache | FSB (MT/s) | VT | core Voltage (V) | TDP (W) | ThinkPad Models | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| max. | min. | high | low | high freq | low freq | |||||
| SL9300 | 1600 | ? | 6MB | 1066 | yes | 1.15 | 1.05 | 17 | ? | X200s, X200 Tablet |
| SL9380 | 1800 | ? | 6MB | 800 | yes | 1.15 | 1.05 | 17 | ? | |
| SL9400 | 1866 | ? | 6MB | 1066 | yes | 1.15 | 1.05 | 17 | ? | X200s, X200 Tablet |
| SL9600 | 2133 | ? | 6MB | 1066 | yes | 1.15 | 1.05 | 17 | ? | X200s, X200 Tablet |
Ultra-Low Voltage, small form factor
| Nr. | Frequency (MHz) | L2 Cache | FSB (MT/s) | VT | core Voltage (V) | TDP (W) | ThinkPad Models | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| max. | min. | high | low | high freq | low freq | |||||
| SU7300 | 1300 | ? | 3MB | 800 | yes | ? | ? | 10 | ? | Template:Edge |
| SU7800 | 1400 | ? | 3MB | 800 | yes | ? | ? | 10 | ? | |
| SU9300 | 1200 | ? | 3MB | 800 | yes | 1.15 | 1.05 | 10 | ? | X200s, X200 Tablet |
| SU9400 | 1400 | ? | 3MB | 800 | yes | 1.15 | 1.05 | 10 | ? | X200s, X301 |
| SU9600 | 1600 | ? | 3MB | 800 | yes | 1.15 | 1.05 | 10 | ? | X301 |
See also
- Intel Core Solo (Yonah)
- Intel Core Duo (Yonah)
- Intel Core 2 Duo (Merom)
- Intel Core i3
- Intel Core i5
- Intel Core i7