Difference between revisions of "Installing OpenSUSE 11 on a ThinkPad X41 Tablet"
(→Tablet Buttons) |
(→Success Chart) |
||
| Line 17: | Line 17: | ||
| Screen Rotation ||bgcolor=lightgreen| Yes || | | Screen Rotation ||bgcolor=lightgreen| Yes || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | Stylus ||bgcolor= | + | | Stylus ||bgcolor=lightblue| Yes* || |
|- | |- | ||
|rowspan=2|Power Management | |rowspan=2|Power Management | ||
Revision as of 18:02, 23 July 2008
Success Chart
| Item | Working | Notes | |
| Installation | Network Installation | Not Tested | |
| USB Installation | Yes (DVD) | Edit the boot order first | |
| Display | Laptop Screen | Yes | |
| CRT / Projector | Yes | Standard is clone | |
| Screen Rotation | Yes | ||
| Stylus | Yes* | ||
| Power Management | Suspend to Disk (hibernate) | Yes | |
| Suspend to RAM (ACPI sleep) | Yes | ||
| Audio | Yes | ||
| Wireless | 802.11b/g | Yes | |
| Bluetooth | Yes | ||
| SD/SDHC Card | Yes | ||
| Extra Buttons | Keyboard Section | Yes | |
| Tablet buttons | Yes* | ||
| Fingerprint Scanner | Not Tested | Device found | |
| Harddisk Active Protection | Not Tested | hdapsd (?) | |
* = Configuration Required
Tablet Buttons
Follow the Instructions on Tablet Hardware Buttons.