From ThinkWiki
Jump to: navigation, search

Lenovo ThinkPad X220 4291-4BG Specifications

CPU, Chipset and Memory

Processor Manufacturer Intel
Processor Class Core i7 (Sandy Bridge - 32nm)
Processor Name Intel Core i7-2640M
Processor Speed 2.80 GHz (Turbo up to 3.50GHz)
Processor Cores 2 (4 threads with Hyper Threading technology)
Processor DMI Speed 5GT/s
L2 Cache Size 4 MB
Chipset Mobile Intel QM67 Chipset
Installed Memory 4 GB (1 SO-DIMM)
Maximum Memory 16 GB (2 SO-DIMM)
Memory Technology DDR3 SDRAM
Memory Speed 667 MHz (1333 MHz DDR)


Fixed Disk Type Solid State Drive (SSD)
Storage Interface SATA3 (6Gbps) 1
Disk Capacity 160 GB
Optical Drive Optional in Ultrabase
Optical Drive Interface Serial Ultrabay Slim (Serial ATA) in Ultrabase

Display and Graphics

Display Size 12.5 inch
Display Type IPS
Display Resolution HD (1366x768)
Graphics Processor Intel HD Graphics 3000 (integrated in CPU)
Graphics Memory Shared (up to 1.7GB)
Webcam 720p


Battery Model 9 cell
Battery Capacity 93240 mWh (11.1V, 8.4 AH)
Battery Type Lithium ion

Communications and Networking

Network (LAN) Intel 82579LM (10/100/1000Mbps)
Wireless LAN Intel Centrino Advanced-N 6205 (up to 300Mbps, mini-PCIe)
Wireless WAN Ericsson F5521gw Mobile Broadband (mini-PCIe)
Bluetooth 3.0
Modem No

Ports and Connectors

Video DisplayPort++ (multi-mode, HDMI passthrough), VGA (15-pin D-Sub)
Audio 1 x Combo Jack (Line Out + Mic-In), DisplayPort++ (DP/HDMI audio)
Communications Network Port (RJ-45 Ethernet 10Base-T/100Base-TX/1000Base-T)
USB 3 ports (1 x USB 3.0 Hi-Speed, 1 x USB 2.0 Hi-Speed, 1 x USB 2.0 Powered Hi-Speed)
Expansion 1 x Express Card slot with integrated door (ExpressCard/34 or ExpressCard/54, PCI-Express 2.0 x1 or USB 2.0), 4-in-1 Card Reader (SD, SDHC, SDXC, MMC)
Docking Docking / Ultrabase connector on bottom of machine

General Product Info

Input Devices Keyboard, Trackpoint, Touchpad, Fingerprint sensor
Included Sound Card Conexant 20672 HD Audio
Built-in Microphone Yes
Built-in Speakers Stereo (2 x 1w)
Weight 1.67 kg
Dimension 19-35mm x 305mm x 206mm (HxWxD)
Operating System Microsoft Windows 7 Professional 64-bit

  1. Actual drive used may be limited to SATA2/3Gbps