Difference between revisions of "ThinkPad History"
(added some infos, moved TP600 to 1998) |
|||
| Line 32: | Line 32: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[:Category:510CS | ThinkPad 510CS]] || 1994 || | | [[:Category:510CS | ThinkPad 510CS]] || 1994 || | ||
| − | |||
| − | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[:Category:730T | ThinkPad 730T]] || 1994 || TabletPC | | [[:Category:730T | ThinkPad 730T]] || 1994 || TabletPC | ||
| Line 49: | Line 47: | ||
| [[:Category:755CX | ThinkPad 755CX]] || 1995 || | | [[:Category:755CX | ThinkPad 755CX]] || 1995 || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[:Category:755CD | ThinkPad 755CD]] || 1995 || | + | | [[:Category:755CD | ThinkPad 755CD]] || 1995 || first notebook with integrated CD-ROM drive |
|- | |- | ||
| [[:Category:755CV | ThinkPad 755CV]] || 1995 || | | [[:Category:755CV | ThinkPad 755CV]] || 1995 || | ||
| Line 70: | Line 68: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[:Category:560 | ThinkPad 560]] || 1997 || UltraPortable | | [[:Category:560 | ThinkPad 560]] || 1997 || UltraPortable | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[:Category:600 | ThinkPad 600]] || 1998 || [[Image:Icon20_ultraslimbay.png | UltraSlimBay]] probably the most popular ThinkPad so far | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[:Category:390 | ThinkPad 390]] || 1998 || | | [[:Category:390 | ThinkPad 390]] || 1998 || | ||
| Line 75: | Line 75: | ||
| [[:Category:600E | ThinkPad 600E]] || 1998 || [[Image:Icon20_ultraslimbay.png | UltraSlimBay]] enhanced version of 600 | | [[:Category:600E | ThinkPad 600E]] || 1998 || [[Image:Icon20_ultraslimbay.png | UltraSlimBay]] enhanced version of 600 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[:Category:770 | ThinkPad 770]] || 1998 || [[Image:Icon20_ultrabay.png | UltraBay]] | + | | [[:Category:770 | ThinkPad 770]] || 1998 || [[Image:Icon20_ultrabay.png | UltraBay]] first Notebook with integrated DVD-ROM drive |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[:Category:iSeries | ThinkPad iSeries]] || 1998 || | + | | [[:Category:iSeries | ThinkPad iSeries]] || 1998 || first Notebook with integrated keyboard light ([[ThinkLight]]) |
|- | |- | ||
| [[:Category:570 | ThinkPad 570]] || 1999 || [[Image:Icon20_ultrabase.png | UltraBase]] UltraPortable | | [[:Category:570 | ThinkPad 570]] || 1999 || [[Image:Icon20_ultrabase.png | UltraBase]] UltraPortable | ||
| Line 155: | Line 155: | ||
| [[:Category:R50p | ThinkPad R50p]] || 2003 || [[Image:Icon20_ultrabayslim.png | UltraBay Slim]] [[Image:Icon20_ultranav.png | UltraNav]] [[Image:Icon20_wlan.png | Integrated Wireless Adapter]] [[Image:Icon20_bluetooth.png | Integrated Bluetooth Adapter]] | | [[:Category:R50p | ThinkPad R50p]] || 2003 || [[Image:Icon20_ultrabayslim.png | UltraBay Slim]] [[Image:Icon20_ultranav.png | UltraNav]] [[Image:Icon20_wlan.png | Integrated Wireless Adapter]] [[Image:Icon20_bluetooth.png | Integrated Bluetooth Adapter]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[:Category:T41 | ThinkPad T41]] || 2003 || [[Image:Icon20_ultrabayslim.png | UltraBay Slim]] [[Image:Icon20_ultranav.png | UltraNav]] [[Image:Icon20_wlan.png | Integrated Wireless Adapter]] [[Image:Icon20_bluetooth.png | Integrated Bluetooth Adapter]] | + | | [[:Category:T41 | ThinkPad T41]] || 2003 || [[Image:Icon20_ultrabayslim.png | UltraBay Slim]] [[Image:Icon20_ultranav.png | UltraNav]] [[Image:Icon20_wlan.png | Integrated Wireless Adapter]] [[Image:Icon20_bluetooth.png | Integrated Bluetooth Adapter]] first notebook with [[Active Protection System | HDD protection system]] |
|- | |- | ||
| [[:Category:T41p | ThinkPad T41p]] || 2003 || [[Image:Icon20_ultrabayslim.png | UltraBay Slim]] [[Image:Icon20_ultranav.png | UltraNav]] [[Image:Icon20_wlan.png | Integrated Wireless Adapter]] [[Image:Icon20_bluetooth.png | Integrated Bluetooth Adapter]] | | [[:Category:T41p | ThinkPad T41p]] || 2003 || [[Image:Icon20_ultrabayslim.png | UltraBay Slim]] [[Image:Icon20_ultranav.png | UltraNav]] [[Image:Icon20_wlan.png | Integrated Wireless Adapter]] [[Image:Icon20_bluetooth.png | Integrated Bluetooth Adapter]] | ||
Revision as of 22:36, 19 January 2005
Here is an (yet incomplete) overview of the history of IBM ThinkPad (and similar) mobile computers.
| ThinkPad model | release year | special characteristics |
|---|---|---|
| ThinkPad 300 | 1992 | |
| ThinkPad 700 | 1992 | |
| ThinkPad 700C | 1992 | |
| ThinkPad 700T | 1992 | TabletPC |
| ThinkPad 350 | 1993 | |
| ThinkPad 350C | 1993 | |
| ThinkPad 500 | 1993 | |
| ThinkPad 710T | 1993 | TabletPC |
| ThinkPad 720 | 1993 | |
| ThinkPad 720C | 1993 | |
| ThinkPad 750 | 1993 | |
| ThinkPad 360CS | 1994 | |
| ThinkPad 360P | 1994 | TabletPC/Notebook-Morphable |
| ThinkPad 510CS | 1994 | |
| ThinkPad 730T | 1994 | TabletPC |
| ThinkPad 755 | 1994 | |
| ThinkPad 701 | 1995 | SubNotebook w/ Bytterfly keyboard |
| ThinkPad 701C | 1995 | SubNotebook w/ Butterfly keyboard |
| ThinkPad 701CS | 1995 | SubNotebook w/ Butterfly keyboard |
| ThinkPad 730TE | 1995 | TabletPC, enhanced version of 730T |
| ThinkPad 755CX | 1995 | |
| ThinkPad 755CD | 1995 | first notebook with integrated CD-ROM drive |
| ThinkPad 755CV | 1995 | |
| ThinkPad 820 | 1995 | PowerPC driven |
| ThinkPad 850 | 1995 | PowerPC driven |
| PC110 | 1995 | PalmTop - the smallest and cutest "ThinkPad" ever, was sold in Japan only |
| ThinkPad 760 | 1996/1997 | |
| ThinkPad 365 | 1997 | |
| ThinkPad 380 | 1997/1998 | |
| ThinkPad 385D | 1997 | |
| ThinkPad 765 | 1997 | |
| ThinkPad 560 | 1997 | UltraPortable |
| ThinkPad 600 | 1998 | |
| ThinkPad 390 | 1998 | |
| ThinkPad 600E | 1998 | |
| ThinkPad 770 | 1998 | |
| ThinkPad iSeries | 1998 | first Notebook with integrated keyboard light (ThinkLight) |
| ThinkPad 570 | 1999 | |
| ThinkPad 240 | 1999 | SubNotebook |
| ThinkPad 600X | 2000 | |
| ThinkPad A20m | 2000 | |
| ThinkPad A20p | 2000 | |
| ThinkPad T20 | 2000 | |
| ThinkPad X20 | 2000 | |
| ThinkPad A21e | 2000 | |
| ThinkPad A21m | 2000 | |
| ThinkPad A21p | 2000 | |
| ThinkPad T21 | 2000 | |
| ThinkPad A22e | 2001 | |
| ThinkPad A22m | 2001 | |
| ThinkPad A22p | 2001 | |
| ThinkPad T22 | 2001 | |
| ThinkPad X21 | 2001 | |
| TransNote | 2001 | IBMs innovative approach on Human Interaction |
| ThinkPad A30 | 2001 | |
| ThinkPad A30p | 2001 | |
| ThinkPad R30 | 2001 | |
| ThinkPad T23 | 2001 | |
| ThinkPad X22 | 2001 | |
| ThinkPad R31 | 2002 | |
| ThinkPad X23 | 2002 | |
| ThinkPad A31 | 2002 | |
| ThinkPad A31p | 2002 | |
| ThinkPad R32 | 2002 | |
| ThinkPad T30 | 2002 | |
| ThinkPad X24 | 2002 | |
| ThinkPad X30 | 2002 | |
| ThinkPad R40 | 2003 | |
| ThinkPad R40e | 2003 | |
| ThinkPad T40 | 2003 | |
| ThinkPad T40p | 2003 | |
| ThinkPad X31 | 2003 | |
| ThinkPad G40 | 2003 | |
| ThinkPad R50 | 2003 | |
| ThinkPad R50p | 2003 | |
| ThinkPad T41 | 2003 | |
| ThinkPad T41p | 2003 | |
| ThinkPad R50e | 2004 | |
| ThinkPad R51 | 2004 | |
| ThinkPad T42 | 2004 | |
| ThinkPadT42p | 2004 | |
| ThinkPad X40 | 2004 |